fbpx

Privacy Policy

About this policy

Innofoods Co., Ltd. (0105555149319) (“Innofoods Thailand”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and complies with the APPs as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Innofoods Thailand is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect, and how we use, hold and disclose this personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can contact us to access or correct your personal information, ask questions or make a complaint.

All personal information held by Innofoods Thailand will be governed by Innofoods Thailand’s most recent Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Innofoods Thailand website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates that you accept those changes.

 

Collection of personal information

We only collect the personal information that we need for the particular business activity and/or function we are carrying out. Personal information that Innofoods Thailand collects and holds may include your name, email address, date of birth, country, phone number and other identifying information you choose to provide us. When you use our Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  • Usage and preferences: We collect information about how you interact with our Websites, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.

  • Device information: We may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network.

  • Other information: We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a Website.

 

How Innofoods Thailand collects and holds personal information

The main way Innofoods Thailand collects personal information about you is when you give it to us. This is generally:

  • when you contact us via telephone or contact us via web page

  • when you sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing materials

  • when you write to us

  • when you participate in a marketing campaign or promotion administered by us or our representatives

  • when you provide your information to our staff

  • when you conduct business with us

  • when you supply goods and/or services to us

When collecting this personal information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Innofoods Thailand may use third party service providers, such as MailChimp to collect and store personal information on our behalf.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Innofoods Thailand will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which we collected it (primary purpose), a purpose related to the primary purpose, where required or permitted by law or where you have consented to such use or disclosure. The main purposes for which we may use or disclose personal information include:

  • to provide marketing materials and information about our products, special offers, competitions and promotions via Innofoods Thailand newsletter (for persons that have signed up to receive the newsletter);

  • conducting promotions or competitions;

  • to maintain and improve the functionality of a Website to provide better service to Website visitors and users, including the compilation and analysis of statistics and trends, the provision of information to you relating to the content available on that Website;

  • to provide, maintain and improve our products and services;

  • to respond to a request, enquiry or complaint you have made;

  • maintaining and keeping our records up to date and accurate;

  • to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other market research and development (including to record statistical data for marketing analysis);

  • verifying your identity; and

  • to facilitate, maintain and continue a business relationship with suppliers or distributors.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by telephone, email or other means.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Innofoods Thailand will not disclose personal information outside of Innofoods Thailand. We will only disclose personal information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so. The main instances where Innofoods Thailand may disclose personal information to third parties include:

  • to law enforcement bodies, in order to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of the public or Innofoods Thailand; or

  • to organizations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;

Innofoods Thailand takes steps to ensure that third parties, including those located overseas, handle all personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy. We also ensure that we only disclose your information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure and you need to be aware of this when communicating with or providing personal information to Innofoods Thailand over the internet. Innofoods Thailand will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to personal information beyond Innofoods Thailand reasonable control.

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to help facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the websites. When you interact with us via our websites, the information collected from the use of cookies may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about the sites from which you accessed the internet, type of web browser and platform used, the pages visited on our website and the next site visited.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites or Applications may, from time to time, offer links to sites that may be of interest to you but which are not operated by Innofoods Thailand. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible, nor do we accept any liability, for the policies, practices and conduct of other companies linked to any Innofoods Thailand Website.

 

Changes and access to personal information

If you want to:

  • know what personal information Innofoods Thailand holds about you or gain access to this personal information;

  • update or correct any personal information Innofoods Thailand holds about you; and/or

  • request that Innofoods Thailand ceases using your personal information for any or all of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy

you may do so by contacting us in writing or by email (see “Contact us” section, below).

When you contact us with such a request, we will take steps to update your personal information, provide you with access to your personal information and/or otherwise address your query within a reasonable period after we receive your request. To protect the security of your personal information, you may be required to provide identification before we update or provide you with access to your personal information.

In any marketing communication sent by us directly to you (for instance by email), you will be given the option to ‘opt out’ from receiving communications from Innofoods Thailand, such as by clicking on an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of an email.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Innofoods Thailand reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our Websites. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal information.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about Innofoods Thailand’s Privacy Policy, receive communications purporting to be connected with Innofoods Thailand that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or would like to complain about a breach of your privacy, please contact us at:

Innofoods Co., Ltd.

Address: Suite P02, Level P, Glas Haus Building, 1 Soi Sukhumvit 25, Sukhumvit Road, Watthana, Bangkok, 10110, Thailand

Email: [email protected]

Our staff are prepared to address any concerns you may have about our handling of personal information. We will take steps to assess and handle your query and complaint within a reasonable period after we receive your request.

 

More information

More information about privacy law and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by writing to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.